Privacy Policy

Harvie Group Real Estate Agents Pty Limited ABN 14 638 649 793 respect your right to privacy. We are bound by and adhere to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended (“Privacy Act”) and to the National Privacy Principles which are set out in full at http://www.privacy.gov.au/publications/npps01.html

This Privacy Policy is intended to set out the manner in which we manage any personal information provided by you to us, whether via the internet or otherwise.

Unless you tell us not to, you consent to the use of your information including your name, address, email address and any other personal information you have given us for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy or as authorised in the Privacy Act.

Collection & Storage of Information

We may collect and store any information that you provide to us via the internet, on the telephone, at open inspections, when you enquire or apply to rent a property managed by us, when you enquire about a property being sold by us, when transacting business with us, when participating in any competition run by us or in any other way.

We may also obtain certain anonymous information from your computer without your direct knowledge, by way of cookies. A cookie is a piece of information that is put out by our web server that is stored on your computer. It does not identify you or give us access to your computer but it does enable our computer to recognise your computer each time you log in to our site and provide certain statistical information. You can set your computer not to accept or store cookies.

We will not collect, use or disclose sensitive information (such as information relating to race or ethnicity, religious belief or sexuality) unless you agree or unless authorised or required by law to do so.

Access, Accuracy & Security of Information

We use our best endeavours to ensure that any personal information held by us is held in strict confidence and as securely as possible, and that access to it is limited to our authorised personnel. You may request access to your personal information at any time. You may request that any information we hold about you be corrected, in the case of error, or deleted.

Use of Information

The personal information obtained from this website is used, where you have so requested:

  • to provide products and services to you
  • to provide you with information, newsletters or other communications
  • to involve you in promotions and other initiatives undertaken by us

 

We may use your information for any legitimate business purpose. In the normal course of our business we may disclose information to other parties including, without limitation, potential tenants, landlords, personal referees, purchasers, vendors, media organisations, valuers, mortgage brokers, banks, lenders, on the internet, our clients (whether current, prospective or past), tradespersons, owner’s corporations, managing agents and government and statutory bodies. We will not disclose your information to a third party for any other purpose unless required or authorised by law to do so.

We may contact you by letter, email, fax, text message, telephone or any other means for the purposes of promotion, advertising or publicity, or any other legitimate business purpose unless you ask us not to.

Third Party Sites

If in the course of browsing through our website you click onto any other website you should check the privacy policy of that site before providing any personal information. Harvie Group Real Estate accepts no responsibility or liability for the privacy of your information on any other website.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time so it would be a good idea to check it each time you visit the site or provide us with personal information.

Further Information

The manner in which we use personal information provided by you is governed by Australian law. By providing us with personal information you agree that Australian law will govern its use exclusively, regardless of where you happen to be. For further information about privacy in Australia please see the website of the Privacy Commission at http://www.privacy.gov.au

Contact Us

To access your information for the purposes of assessing and correcting it, or removing it from your data base or to contact us regarding any aspect of this Privacy Policy please contact our Privacy officer by email or by phone on (02) 9449 3000.